March Madness 2016 is here!

Can you pick the bracket better than a computer model?

We invite you to see how well you can do picking against the NCAAB Oracle.You can enter a bracket in our Men’s and Women’s challenge. The NCAAB Oracle bracktes will be up on Wednesday evening.

You can learn more about the Educational component of the Oracle Rankings project and the challenge by visiting the First Annual Trinity versus the Oracle Bracket Challenge.

Interested? Sign up for the Oracle Rank newsletter on the right panel. We promise never to share your email. Our goal is to promote data analytics using sports.

 

Men's March Madness 2016 - Projections

Team2nd RoundSweet 16Elite 8Final FourChampion
Michigan St93.1%79.7%58.8%40.7%18.0%
Kansas97.1%75.8%59.2%39.3%16.7%
Villanova84.4%64.8%41.2%22.7%8.0%
Purdue68.0%55.7%35.5%18.0%5.7%
North Carolina88.7%70.2%39.5%22.0%5.1%
Oregon91.1%61.6%40.2%24.5%5.0%
West Virginia50.6%39.2%27.1%15.5%4.8%
SF Austin49.4%38.5%27.1%15.1%4.4%
Texas A&M81.4%61.3%37.4%21.0%3.7%
Virginia94.1%68.7%37.1%15.9%3.6%
Kentucky62.6%36.2%21.1%11.8%2.8%
Indiana66.9%35.8%20.1%10.9%2.4%
Miami FL80.9%41.7%19.6%7.9%1.8%
Xavier74.5%50.9%22.6%10.6%1.8%
Utah78.8%45.3%17.1%8.3%1.7%
Oklahoma67.3%40.8%22.5%11.2%1.7%
Duke71.2%40.4%18.8%9.7%1.3%
Gonzaga68.0%36.8%13.3%6.2%1.3%
Arizona53.5%29.6%14.0%5.8%1.2%
VA Commonwealth80.6%41.3%21.4%10.3%1.2%
Connecticut73.0%20.2%11.7%5.1%1.0%
Maryland64.4%38.2%12.3%5.2%0.8%
Ark Little Rock32.0%22.7%10.8%3.6%0.5%
Baylor55.5%29.2%12.5%5.7%0.5%
Iowa81.3%26.9%11.1%3.6%0.5%
Stony Brook37.4%16.2%7.2%3.2%0.5%
Cincinnati50.5%18.9%9.3%4.1%0.4%
California52.8%25.4%6.9%2.5%0.3%
Pittsburgh67.1%28.6%9.6%3.3%0.3%
Butler72.6%25.4%9.0%2.6%0.3%
St Joseph's PA49.5%17.9%9.0%3.8%0.3%
Yale44.5%20.4%7.3%3.0%0.2%
Hawaii47.2%20.8%5.3%1.7%0.2%
Michigan44.4%11.9%5.6%1.9%0.2%
Chattanooga33.1%11.8%4.5%1.7%0.2%
Dayton68.0%14.1%5.6%1.9%0.2%
CS Bakersfield32.7%14.0%5.3%2.0%0.1%
Northern Iowa57.2%18.8%7.1%2.4%0.1%
S Dakota St35.6%15.6%3.5%1.0%0.1%
USC61.1%17.9%5.3%1.7%0.1%
Iowa St67.0%16.6%5.5%1.2%0.1%
Vanderbilt13.7%6.4%2.3%0.6%0.1%
Notre Dame45.5%8.9%3.2%0.9%0.0%
Weber St25.5%11.5%2.8%0.7%0.0%
Seton Hall32.0%11.9%2.8%0.9%0.0%
Fresno St21.2%6.0%0.9%0.2%0.0%
Texas42.8%11.9%3.4%0.8%0.0%
Colorado27.0%3.7%1.2%0.3%0.0%
UNC Asheville15.6%6.2%1.6%0.3%0.0%
Providence38.9%7.9%1.6%0.4%0.0%
Texas Tech27.4%5.1%0.9%0.1%0.0%
UNC Wilmington28.8%10.1%2.6%0.8%0.0%
WI Green Bay18.6%8.0%2.1%0.5%0.0%
Temple18.7%2.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%
Buffalo19.1%3.5%0.6%0.1%0.0%
Austin Peay2.9%0.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Wisconsin32.9%9.1%1.7%0.3%0.0%
FL Gulf Coast10.7%3.9%0.7%0.1%0.0%
Syracuse32.0%3.9%1.1%0.2%0.0%
Iona33.0%4.9%1.1%0.1%0.0%
MTSU6.9%2.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%
Hampton5.9%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Oregon St19.4%3.9%1.0%0.2%0.0%
Holy Cross0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

 

Women's March Madness 2016 - Projections

Team2nd RoundSweet 16Elite 8Final FourChampion
Connecticut99.0%95.3%85.6%78.0%48.9%
Baylor91.6%88.1%75.5%61.9%18.5%
Maryland95.8%86.5%72.5%47.1%11.6%
Notre Dame96.9%83.2%65.1%35.1%6.9%
South Carolina86.5%76.4%56.0%41.6%5.9%
Texas94.9%75.1%54.8%10.2%1.6%
Oregon St88.7%68.5%41.8%14.1%1.1%
Ohio St91.5%52.3%31.8%13.3%0.6%
Mississippi St82.9%46.9%6.6%3.7%0.6%
DePaul59.4%36.4%19.6%5.8%0.4%
Michigan St77.6%43.0%6.2%3.7%0.4%
Kentucky70.2%50.7%14.4%5.3%0.4%
West Virginia56.4%27.5%15.6%6.2%0.4%
Stanford88.7%57.9%18.8%6.2%0.4%
Florida St76.3%55.1%14.9%7.4%0.4%
Syracuse49.4%28.8%11.6%6.3%0.3%
WI Green Bay69.1%46.3%23.9%9.6%0.3%
Army50.6%30.9%12.0%6.3%0.2%
Albany NY63.9%29.1%10.8%5.0%0.2%
South Florida98.5%53.1%18.6%1.8%0.1%
Louisville71.8%34.4%16.6%4.0%0.1%
UCLA81.4%42.7%15.9%1.6%0.1%
James Madison40.6%21.6%10.2%2.4%0.1%
Princeton43.6%19.4%10.0%3.3%0.1%
Missouri57.9%14.8%6.8%0.5%0.1%
Miami FL63.7%27.8%7.2%2.0%0.1%
Oklahoma St66.8%21.7%7.8%1.3%0.1%
Arizona St73.2%32.5%13.0%4.1%0.1%
Georgia72.9%13.7%5.8%1.3%0.0%
BYU42.1%9.2%3.2%0.2%0.0%
Tennessee30.9%15.3%4.5%1.1%0.0%
G Washington63.0%11.8%3.4%0.9%0.0%
Jacksonville13.5%7.2%2.3%0.7%0.0%
MTSU23.7%11.5%1.4%0.5%0.0%
Chattanooga17.1%3.8%0.2%0.0%0.0%
Florida36.1%11.2%2.9%1.2%0.0%
Kansas St37.0%4.7%1.0%0.3%0.0%
Washington52.7%6.2%2.4%0.4%0.0%
Penn47.3%5.9%2.1%0.4%0.0%
Texas A&M64.2%23.7%3.7%1.2%0.0%
Idaho8.4%5.5%2.0%0.6%0.0%
Seton Hall37.9%1.3%0.3%0.1%0.0%
Duquesne62.1%3.1%0.8%0.3%0.0%
Colorado1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Belmont22.4%6.2%0.3%0.1%0.0%
Hawaii18.6%4.2%0.6%0.0%0.0%
Alabama St5.1%0.9%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Robert Morris1.0%0.2%0.1%0.0%0.0%
Buffalo8.5%0.8%0.1%0.0%0.0%
New Mexico St26.8%5.8%1.2%0.1%0.0%
Oklahoma64.1%23.8%4.4%0.9%0.0%
Indiana27.1%2.5%0.6%0.1%0.0%
Purdue35.9%9.4%1.0%0.2%0.0%
S Dakota St36.3%12.2%2.2%0.3%0.0%
San Francisco11.3%2.1%0.2%0.0%0.0%
UNC Asheville29.9%16.1%2.9%0.6%0.0%
Iona4.2%1.3%0.3%0.0%0.0%
NC A&T3.1%0.5%0.1%0.0%0.0%
St John's59.5%4.1%0.9%0.1%0.0%
Auburn40.5%2.2%0.5%0.1%0.0%
St Bonaventure33.2%6.1%1.3%0.1%0.0%
Missouri St35.8%9.6%1.0%0.2%0.0%
Cent Arkansas28.2%7.5%2.1%0.3%0.0%
Troy11.3%3.7%0.7%0.1%0.0%

 

 

 

This entry was posted in NCAAB. Bookmark the permalink.